For just over a decade, she served on the faculty at Seattle University School of Law and recently served as chair of the Business Law Section of the Washington State Bar According to the Alameda County District Attorney, writing in support of this bill, this practice exposes people to physical risks of pregnancy and disease and is a grave violation of ones dignity and autonomy. That Starting in 2022, many neutral reasons for excusing a juror are now presumed to be unlawful and subject to challenge. Originally, Section 11370.2 provided: Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. The state prison and county jails are to identify persons serving terms for these priors and notify the court for them to be re-sentenced.