Here are a few pieces of information that touch on this. Allison Rebecca Penn is a Boston-based freelance writer with experience blogging for the real estate, banking, fashion, and typography/design industries. The Sunday paper gets checked frequently so be sure your ad is running on Sundays. Its no doubt air conditioning makes living more bearable, especially in hotter regions and during the warmer months. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Make sure that the landlord either signs the sublease agreement or signs a statement that allows the original tenant permission to sublet.